Welcome to TheMysticsAltar.com
deprecated since version 3.0! Use WC_Product::get_gallery_image_ids instead. in /hermes/walnaweb14a/b2479/moo.elaltarmisticocom/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3839 class="post-6952 product type-product status-publish product_cat-herbs first instock shipping-taxable purchasable product-type-simple">

Frankincense Resin – White

$2.50

Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi.

Category:

Description

Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi.

There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy.

Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden.

It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow “tears” that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Resin – White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *